NTSB Identification: FTW05LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 2004 in Midland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Lockheed 18-56, registration: N6371C
Injuries: 5 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 18,000- hour pilot was cleared for takeoff in the vintage twin-engine tail wheel equipped airplane on a 9,501- foot by 50- foot runway. The pilot was aware that there was a tailwind from approximatly 160 degrees at 10 knots. Shortly after starting the takeoff roll, the airplane swerved to the right. The pilot was able to correct back to the centerline utilizing rudder control. The airplane then swerved to the left, and full right rudder was applied but the swerve could not be corrected. By the time the airplane reached the left edge of the runway, the airplane had not reached its calculated V2 speed of 110 knots. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, went airborne and shortly thereafter, the right wing dropped and contacted the ground. The airplane then spun 180 degrees, impacted the ground, slid backward, and came to rest upright. A post-crash fire consumed the aft fuselage and left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing factors were the choice of runway used and the prevailing tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months