NTSB Identification: CHI04CA259.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 2004 in New Hudson, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Schroeder Wichawk, registration: N227PS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built experimental airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the left side of runway. The pilot reported that the airplane drifted left during takeoff roll and hit a VASI light.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control during takeoff roll. A factor was the VASI light. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months