NTSB Identification: ANC04CA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 2004 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Bailey Merlin GT, registration: N354B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot of the experimental airplane elected to land with a quartering tailwind to meld in with traffic. He said the airplane bounced on the initial touchdown, and upon touching down the second time, a gust of wind from the left and behind, lifted the left wing and the airplane became airborne. He applied full power to abort the landing, but the airplane settled and impacted the runway, collapsing the landing gear and damaging the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain during the subsequent aborted landing. A factor associated with the accident was a gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months