NTSB Identification: LAX04CA306.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 2004 in Rio Vista, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Quicksilver MXL II, registration: N4358Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The light experimental airplane was flying northbound a few feet above an unused levee dirt road and the right wingtip struck a stand of high bamboo growing along the east side of the road. The airplane then hit the road, skidded off the road, and into some large rocks along the levee. Both occupants were uninjured, and able to extract themselves out of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from high vegetation while flying at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months