NTSB Identification: LAX04CA323.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 2004 in Firebaugh, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Aero Commander S2R, registration: N8822Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with high-tension wires while the pilot was performing an aerial application pass over crops. As the pilot was applying agriculture spray to the fields below, he maneuvered the airplane underneath the high-tension wires in the area. After finishing a field, he configured the airplane in a climb, and the airplane collided with the high-tension wires. The engine experienced a loss of power and the pilot made a forced landing in an almond orchard. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from high tension wires in dark night conditions. The reason for the loss of engine power after the wire collision was not determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months