NTSB Identification: ANC04CA088.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 2004 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182F, registration: N3481U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported he was landing his single-engine tricycle gear airplane at an off-airport site adjacent to a river. He indicated the nose wheel started to shimmy, and he elected to abort the landing. During the aborted landing attempt, the airplane encountered soft terrain and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over during the ensuing aborted landing when the airplane encountered soft terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the soft, swampy area surrounding the landing zone. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months