NTSB Identification: ATL05LA001.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 02, 2004 in Ashland, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Stinson 108, registration: N40129
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated they were in cruise flight at 2,500 feet with a private pilot flying the airplane. The engine began to run rough and shudder. The pilot stated, "I have the controls" and the private pilot responded, "you have the controls." The pilot looked for a forced landing area and observed a country road and a field. He completed the emergency checklist and entered a downwind to land on the highway. He turned base and observed power poles, but he could not see any power lines running between the poles and decided to land in the field. He made a left 35-degree turn towards a field and propeller struck a tree, yawed to the left colliding with the ground separating the landing gear and bending the engine firewall. Examination of the engine assembly revealed the exhaust valve in the No.4 cylinder had failed. Examination of the exhaust valve revealed fatigue cracks had propagated from opposite sides of the stem adjacent to the beginning of the radius between the stem and the valve head.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power in cruise flight due to the fatigue failure of the No.4 cylinder exhaust valve. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months