NTSB Identification: NYC04CA216.
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 2004 in New Milford, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Consolidated Aeronautics Inc. Lake LA-4-200, registration: N44LD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing takeoffs on landings on a lake. During the flare, the airplane contacted the water, flipped over, and sank. The pilot reported that he intended to flair the airplane about 1 foot above water, however, he believed he actually flared "just inches" above the water. The pilot reported that the water surface had a slight ripple, and he had a good peripheral view of the shoreline during the approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flair, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months