NTSB Identification: IAD04LA048.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 2004 in Bayport, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Boeing A75N (PT17), registration: N57003
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off with an approximately 10-knot, right quartering tailwind. Shortly after lift off, about 300 feet, the engine, which had been at full power, lost 300-400 rpm. The airplane then veered to the left, stuck a tree and a telephone pole, then the roof of a house before coming to rest inverted in the front yard. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the engine's right magneto would not produce spark.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of a magneto, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Factors in the accident were the pilot's decision to take off downwind, which resulted in reduced airplane performance, and the tail wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months