NTSB Identification: MIA04LA132.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 29, 2004 in Gulf of Mexico
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Bell 206L, registration: N34CA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on approach, within about 300 to 400 yards of the oil platform, as he increased collective input to control the rate of descent, the engine failed to respond normally. As collective input was increased he said the rpms decreased and did not recover, so he stopped applying collective to stop the rotor rpms from decreasing below 90 percent. According to the pilot, no other adverse indications were observed, and the rate of descent increased. He said he applied the remaining collective pitch input to arrest the rate of descent just prior to impacting the water. After impact he said he tried 2 times to inflate the floats, but both attempts were unsuccessful. He and both passengers exited the helicopter, and it sank in about 600 feet of water, and was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while on short final to land on an oil platform in the Gulf of Mexico, which resulted in the pilot ditching the helicopter into the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months