NTSB Identification: ATL04LA195.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 29, 2004 in Gadsden, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N4336Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness heard the airplane approaching his home flying towards the south. He looked out his window and observed the red and white airplane in straight and level flight above the tree tops. The airplane was observed to make a steep right turn and disappeared from view. The witness heard a "pop" sound and immediately left his house to investigate. He arrived at the Coosa River and observed the power lines on both sides of the river had been broken. The airplane was recovered with a power line and transformer still attached to the right main landing gear strut fairing. Wire marks were present on the right main landing gear strut fairing inboard of the brake assembly and extended inboard 5 1/2-inches. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructors failure to maintain clearance and his inadequate visual lookout while flying low over a river resulting in an in-flight collision with a wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months