NTSB Identification: SEA04CA194.
Accident occurred Monday, September 27, 2004 in Friday Harbor, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757RD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the winds were calm, and he decided to land to the southeast on the 1,500-foot-long grass airstrip. He reported that he touched down approximately mid-field and "applied brakes lightly." About three-quarters of the way down the runway, he "decided to abort the landing due to high ground speed." He lifted off just prior to the end of the runway. However, "the climb was insufficient" to clear trees ahead so he turned left towards an open field. The airplane impacted trees on the edge of the field and came to rest nose down suspended in the trees. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by "slower approach speed and earlier touch down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in executing an aborted landing and his failure to obtain altitude/clearance from trees during the aborted landing. A factor was the pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point as a result of his high airspeed on approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months