NTSB Identification: NYC04CA206.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 2004 in Mount Gilead, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N809SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to runway 10, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence and the pilot noted that the windsock was perpendicular to the runway. As the pilot attempted to flare the airplane, a crosswind forced the left wing down, and it struck the runway. The airplane yawed to the right, and then to the left, and the pilot applied full power in an attempt to "regain altitude." The airplane then veered left, and impacted the ground about 20 feet from a building.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions which resulted in a collision with the runway. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months