NTSB Identification: ANC04LA113.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 2004 in Kodiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Britten-Norman BN-2A, registration: N6522T
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot, with six passengers, was departing from a remote beach in a twin-engine airplane on an on-demand air taxi flight. The beach was oriented north/south, and was utilized by airplanes transporting guests to and from a remote wilderness lodge. Weather conditions at the beach were reported to air taxi operators via satellite phone. The pilot reported that as he was departing toward the north, the wind was from the west about 30 knots, with gusts to 50 knots. About 20 feet agl, a strong gust of wind, or a downdraft, hit the airplane. The airplane descended and the left wing collided with the beach, which spun the airplane 180 degrees. The airplane came to rest in about 2 1/2 feet of water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his intentional flight into adverse weather conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain during takeoff-initial climb. Factors contributing to the accident were high and gusty wind conditions, and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months