NTSB Identification: LAX04LA320.
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 2004 in Bridgeport, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Hebb Avid Magnum, registration: N970JH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff in a 90-degree, 10-knot crosswind the pilot lost control of the airplane and it impacted terrain. The pilot said that during preflight preparations for the accident flight, he noted a crosswind from the left that he estimated to be greater than 10 nautical miles per hour, and at 90 degrees to the departure runway 34. Concerned about the crosswind, the pilot decided not to take passengers on the flight, as he had previously planned. The pilot stated that he was familiar with operating the airplane in similar crosswind conditions, and did not encounter difficulty taxing the airplane to the departure runway. After beginning the takeoff roll and becoming airborne, the airplane was upset and the pilot experienced a loss of control. A witness reported that the airplane took off with an estimated 90-degree crosswind to the runway. The windsock was about 90 percent full. During takeoff, the airplane drifted to the left, and climbed to about 100 feet. The airplane then rolled to the right and impacted terrain nose down, 30 to 40 feet east of the runway. The witness said the rudder was deflected fully to the right, and the right aileron was fully deflected down just before the airplane rolled off to the right and hit the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while using crossed controls, which led to a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months