NTSB Identification: LAX04LA322.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 2004 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Wolf Glassair IIS, registration: N110UX
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Immediately after takeoff the experimental category airplane climbed to 100 feet, rolled left, and collided with terrain. The airplane took off, was airborne by mid field, and climbed to about 100 feet. After the initial climb it did not appear to be climbing or accelerating normally. Some witnesses reported that the engine did not sound good and described engine noise fluctuations. About this time, the pilot transmitted to the local controller that he was declaring an emergency and needed to return for landing. The controller cleared the flight to land on any runway. The airplane then rolled to the left and impacted the ground inverted. The airplane had just completed an annual inspection and was undergoing a post maintenance check flight with the pilot and a mechanic onboard. Components that were replaced or overhauled during the annual inspection included the engine driven fuel pump, the fuel filter, and the supercharger. A post impact ground fire destroyed many engine components, including those that were replaced at the annual, and consumed the composite airframe. The propeller exhibited evidence of leading edge polishing, torsional twisting, and chordwise striations. Examination of the wreckage found no evidence of a preimpact malfunction or failure of the control system or powerplant.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of power for undetermined reasons, and, the failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing that resulted in a stall and a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months