NTSB Identification: FTW04WA244
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 2004 in Santa Rosa, Ecuador
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: HC-AIF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 9, 2004, approximately 1730 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-25-235 agricultural airplane, Ecuadorian registration HC-AIF, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering during an aerial application flight near Santa Rosa, Province of El Oro, in the Republic of Ecuador. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Aviasa S.A. of Guayaquil, Ecuador. The flight, which originated from the Guayaquil International Airport, was the pilot's sixth aerial application flight that day.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months