NTSB Identification: FTW04CA228.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 2004 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N3379X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on runway 30 (a 3,000-foot long and 40-foot wide asphalt runway), the airplane overran the departure end of the runway. Upon exiting the airport property, the airplane struck a no parking sign and entered a residential street where it collided with 3 sets of reflectors. The pilot continued taxing up hill and made a left turn as the left wing struck a stop sign. The pilot continued taxiing down a residential street through a 3-way intersection before an "individual forced the pilot to stop the airplane and get it towed back to the airport." The winds at the airport at the time of the accident were reported from 130 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance and his failure to abort the landing. A factor was the prevailing tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months