NTSB Identification: DEN04CA125.
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 2004 in Dubois, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Maule M-6-235, registration: N167MC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was attempting to land on a private airstrip, and he misjudged the approach, landing approximately 15 yards short. The impact collapsed both main landing gear assemblies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of altitude/distance resulting in an undershoot of the runway.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months