NTSB Identification: NYC04CA205.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 2004 in Montauk, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA32-300, registration: N1351H
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on final approach to runway 6, a 3,258-foot-long, 85-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the airplane encountered wind shear and it's left wing struck trees. The airplane landed hard, and the nose and right main landing gear collapsed. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 110 degrees at 11 knots, with 18 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude\clearance while landing. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months