NTSB Identification: NYC04CA196.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 2004 in Louisville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Wahl S-51D, registration: N151BW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on runway 24, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot applied left rudder to compensate, and as the airplane began to move, the right wingtip scraped the runway. After realigning the airplane on the centerline of the runway, the pilot released left rudder input and the left main landing gear collapsed. As the airplane veered to the left, the pilot applied right rudder, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane then slid to a stop on the remaining runway. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing spar, and no pre-impact mechanical deficiencies were observed. Additionally, the pilot had recently purchased the airplane and the accident occurred during his first hour, and fifth landing in it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the runway during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months