NTSB Identification: NYC04LA211.
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 2004 in Medina, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N172WW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, as the pilot rotated at 60 knots, he felt the airplane was "slow to lift," and aborted the takeoff. He reduced the power to idle and applied the brakes; however, the airplane traveled off the end of the runway, impacted a fence, and nosed over in a ditch. Examination of the Lycoming engine revealed low compression in the number 3 cylinder, due to a fractured cylinder ring. The last 100-hour inspection was performed approximately 3 weeks prior to the accident, and the airplane had flown 1 hour since then. The entry for the inspection revealed a compression check of the number 3 cylinder resulted in a reading of 55/80 psi. According to 14 CFR Part 43 Appendix D, "Each person shall inspect components of the engine and nacelle as follows...Internal engine - for cylinder compression...If there is a weak cylinder compression, [inspect] for improper internal condition and improper internal tolerances." Lycoming Service Instruction No. 1191A, stated in part, "Pressure readings for all cylinders should be nearly equal...a difference of 10 to 15 psi indicates an investigation should be made...if the pressure reading for cylinders is below 60 psi...removal and overhaul of the cylinders should be considered."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to inadequate maintenance and by failure to comply with service instruction for low engine compression. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months