NTSB Identification: DEN04CA131.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 2004 in Logan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N7530D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the instructor, after demonstrating some ground maneuvers, he entered the pattern to demonstrate a practice autorotation. The instructor stated that they entered the autorotation at approximately 850 feet above the ground. The airspeed, and rpm were in the green, and the descent was around 1500 feet per minute. The instructor stated that at approximately 40 feet above the ground, they started the flare. At the end of the flare, he announced "recover," and then announced, "I have the controls." The instructor was unable to recover the engine rpm. The instructor leveled the helicopter and landed hard on the runway. The impact with the runway crushed the landing gear skids upward, and buckled the fuselage and tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor's failure to maintain adequate rotor speed during the landing flare, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing factors include the student's delay in relinquishing the controls and the instructor's improper supervision.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months