NTSB Identification: DEN04LA147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 2004 in Provo, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5338H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A student pilot, attempting a soft-field take-off, applied full power, but the "airplane did not respond as earlier in [the] day" and it "did not climb as expected." The airplane pitched up and veered off the left side of the runway. He said he was "too low to push [the] nose down to increase airspeed." The airplane's left wing dropped and struck the ground. The airplane spun around to the left, the nose and right wing struck the ground and the airplane came to a stop on a heading of approximately 070 degrees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the engine and right wing strut were separated from the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature liftoff which resulted in failure to attain airspeed which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months