NTSB Identification: CHI04LA264.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 2004 in New Century, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 401, registration: N408TE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The on-demand cargo airplane was not operating on a flight plan when it impacted terrain during a visual approach to a second alternate airport. The pilot attributed both diversions to weather conditions associated with convective activity in the area of the destination airport. The pilot stated that during a visual approach to the second alternate airport, he encountered a "very strong" gust 25-50 feet above ground level that blew the airplane "well" to the left side of the runway. He attempted a go-around and applied full engine power but "it felt like" the engine(s) did not develop full power. The left main fuel tank was broken open and did not contain any fuel, and the right main fuel tank contained 27 gallons of fuel. Both fuel selectors were positioned to their respective auxiliary fuel tanks in which the left fuel tank contained 1.2 gallons of fuel and the right auxiliary fuel tank contained 0.5 gallons of fuel. The airplane was not equipped with weather detection equipment. The left engine propeller separated from the left engine displayed torsional bending and twisting where as the right propeller remained attached to the right engine and did not display evidence of torsional bending and twisting. There was no record that the pilot obtained a weather briefing or filed a flight plan prior to departure for the destination airport as required by company and Federal Aviation Regulations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during approach to an alternate airport. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing, his flight into adverse weather, and the thunderstorm. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months