NTSB Identification: SEA04LA176.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 2004 in Richland, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6141G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he had completed practicing maneuvers in the practice area and was returning to the airport for a full stop landing. The student stated that he set-up for a soft field landing to runway 19. During the flare and about two to three feet above the runway, a gust of wind caught the airplane which yawed it to the right approximately 45 to 60 degrees. The airplane then touched down and started "skipping" as it traveled down the runway. The student pilot stated that, "I had not reacted to correct for the exaggerated yaw which is how the airplane probably bounced as it did." The right wingtip then contacted the surface and the pilot applied "a little power for the throttle and tried to gain some altitude." The pilot then heard the tail tie-down ring scrape the runway. The airplane continued to the right and the left horizontal stabilizer collided with a runway marker sign. The aircraft rolled about 100 feet before the student was able to stop the aircraft in the dirt off the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Wind gusts, inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and an airport marker sign were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months