NTSB Identification: CHI04CA258.
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 2004 in Detroit, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N7662C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane became embedded in a T-hangar following a loss of directional control during a landing/go-around. The student pilot stated he performed three full stop takeoffs and landings, and the accident occurred during the fourth landing. He stated the airplane veered sharply to the left as he was beginning to flare so he added power to go-around. The airplane did not gain altitude and it kept veering to the left. The student pilot stated he decided to extend the flaps and the last thing he remembers is reaching for the flap handle. The airplane contacted a T-hangar which was located off the left side of the runway, coming to rest embedded in the T-hangar approximately 10 feet above the ground. The local winds reported at 1653 were from 140 degrees at 11 knots. The local winds reported at 1707 were from 120 degrees at 10 knots. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any flight control failure/malfunction that would have resulted in the accident. The student pilot reported having 39.6 total hours of flight time, 5.5 hours of which were solo.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare and subsequent go-around. A factor was the T-hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months