NTSB Identification: CHI04LA249.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 2004 in Galena, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Johnson-Moore Zenith CH 701, registration: N2077Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a tree following a loss of directional control while landing on a private airstrip. The pilot reported that after touching down, the airplane made an immediate hard left swerve. The airplane traveled off the left side of the airstrip where it contacted a 12-inch diameter tree. He stated the tree was located approximately 50 yards off the side of the airstrip. The pilot reported the windsock on the airstrip was indicating little to no wind at the time. Approximately one year prior to this accident, the pilot and airplane were involved in a similar occurrence where the airplane veered sharply to the left after touchdown and traveled into tall brush. The pilot stated they inspected the brake system after that occurrence and they did not find any problems with it. He stated they repaired the airplane and he flew it three or four times prior to this accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the tree that the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months