NTSB Identification: CHI04CA200.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 2004 in Warrensburg, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33, registration: N33950
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider impacted a fence during landing following a simulated towline break. The pilot reported that during the landing a gust of wind raised the right wing of the glider causing the left wing to contact the ground. The pilot reported that due to the 8 to 10 inch tall grass the glider veered to the left. The glider subsequently impacted a barbed-wire fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compaensation for the winds, and his inability to maintain directional control of the glider after encountering tall grass during the landing roll. The reported wind gust, tall grass, and the fence were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months