NTSB Identification: WAS04WA013
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Air Guinee Express
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 2004 in Freetown, Sierra Leone
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: 3X-GCM
Injuries: 126 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 11, 2004 about 1425 UTC, Guinea registry 3X-GCM, a Boeing 737-200 airplane, operated by Air Guinee Express, overran the runway during takeoff and collided with terrain at Freetown International Airport-Banjul, Sierra Leone. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. There were two flight crewmembers, five cabin attendants, and 119 passengers aboard. There aircraft was substantially damaged, and there was no fire.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months