NTSB Identification: MIA04CA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 2004 in Wimauma, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N89617
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after departure he elected to divert to the Wimauma Air Park to visit with a mechanic about an annual inspection to his airplane. He circled over the center of the runway at the Wimauma Air Park, and entered the traffic pattern for runway 09; the windsock indicated the wind was calm. He turned base then final and touched down in a three-point attitude with full flaps extended, then bounced approximately 1 foot. He eased forward on the control yoke and the main landing gears contacted the runway, while he held the control yoke neutral. The airplane then "nosed over" suddenly coming to rest inverted. He exited the airplane and noted every couple of minutes a gust of wind from the west at 25-30 miles-per-hour. He further reported there was no discrepancy with the flight controls or brakes, and there was, "no problem with the aircraft." A witness on the field reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was from the west at 5-7 knots; there were no gusts at the time of the accident. During the day, the wind had been from either the southwest or west; the wind direction was changing due to a thunderstorm that was located south of the field. The witness also reported there are 2 fully operational windsocks located on the airport; both are located south of the south edge of runway 09/27, and near the approach end of runway 09.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper in-flight weather evaluation by the student pilot resulting in a downwind landing and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months