NTSB Identification: ATL04LA176.
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 2004 in Cleveland, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Lemoine Marvin J. Jr. Christian Eagle II, registration: N83BL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to several witnesses, the airplane made four passes near their locations. On each pass the witnesses saw the airplane do a slow roll or a loop, and on two passes the airplane did both a roll and a loop. On one of the passes, the airplane rolled over and flew inverted for a short distance, then righted itself and went around to make the next pass. One witness stated that he did not remember the exact order of the maneuvers. However, he did remember what happened on the last pass just before the airplane crashed. He stated that after the airplane completed the next-to-last pass, it circled to the south. From the witnesses vantage point, he was able to see the airplane approaching Serendipity Park from the east on a westerly heading. He said the airplane did a slow aileron roll, flew a short distance and did an inside loop, at the time of the loop the airplane was not directly over his area. As the airplane came out of the loop, it never came back to horizontal. It flew out of the bottom of the loop in a shallow dive at an angle of about 15 degrees from horizontal. It then continued approximately due west, in a straight line, still in the shallow dive until he lost sight of it in the trees and heard the crash a few seconds later. The post-accident examination of the airframe, flight controls and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while conducting aerobatic maneuvers. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months