NTSB Identification: SEA04CA171.
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 2004 in Hillsboro, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N1316S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning from a cross-country flight and was attempting to land on runway 2 with a right-rear quartering tailwind (he said the wind was out of the south at 10 to 15 knots). He landed with full flaps, and "felt all 3 wheels touch the asphalt." The pilot said the airplane yawed to the right and he corrected the movement with left rudder. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, into the grass, and nosed over. A witness said that the airplane "looked too high and too fast" on final. He said the airplane was lined up on the centerline, close to the numbers, but too fast. The witness said that "it looked like the mains never touched the asphalt." He said that the airplane came steady left with no corrections. "It was still floating when it got off the runway, the mains didn't touch until the grass, then it nosed up and over toward the right wing, the nose plowed through the dirt." The airplane's vertical stabilizer and rudder were bent 45 degrees, and both wings were bent and wrinkled. Runway 2 has a 1.5 degree upslope grade; the runway is approved to land in either direction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft directional control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the right-quartering tail wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months