NTSB Identification: IAD04LA046.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 2004 in Seneca, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Scott Rans S-12, registration: N195CB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from his property in the homebuilt airplane, and several witnesses saw the airplane maneuvering in the local area. One witness said the airplane was flying approximately 150 to 200 feet above the ground. Another observed the airplane in a climbing right turn, and said that he thought the pilot was "goofing off" because of the steepness of the turn. The airplane continued to turn through 360 degrees, then the nose pointed towards the ground. The airplane spiraled straight down, and collided with terrain in a field. Examination of the airplane and its engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction, and the student pilot's son, the airplane's owner, described the condition of the airplane as "immaculate." The airplane's most recent annual inspection was 15 months prior to the accident. The pilot held a student pilot certificate. He was not endorsed for solo flight, and his instructor said that based on his demonstrated abilities he could not, and would not; endorse the pilot for solo flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed above stall speed, which resulted in an inadvertant stall/spin. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of pilot certification. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months