NTSB Identification: LAX04CA310.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 2004 in Maricopa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N2873H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider landed hard on touchdown. The student pilot encountered what witnesses described as a "really large" dust devil during the landing flare. Thereafter, the glider's nose pitched downward, and the glider impacted the ground hard. The student's traffic pattern approach to runway 24C had been normal. The prevailing wind was from 240 degrees, between 5 and 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's encounter with a dust devil during landing flare, which resulted in a hard touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months