NTSB Identification: NYC04LA204.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 2004 in Louisville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Beech BE-95-A55, registration: N9779Y
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon landing at the destination airport, the pilot was informed that he would have to pay a ramp and parking fee, or buy a minimum of 15 gallons of fuel. Even though the airplane would not require any additional fuel for the subsequent flight, the pilot opted to buy fuel to avoid paying the fees. While the refueler was servicing the left auxiliary fuel tank, he allowed between 1 and 5 gallons to overflow. About 15 minutes later, the pilot attempted to start the left engine, and simultaneously, an explosion occurred in the left wing. The engine did not start, but the pilot thought that it backfired at the time of the explosion. Examination of the left wing revealed damage consistent with an internal explosion, and that the fuel cells were intact, full of fuel, and not leaking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper refueling of the left auxiliary fuel tank, which resulted in an overflow of fuel, and a subsequent explosion in the left wing during engine start. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months