NTSB Identification: ANC04WA107
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Irish Helicopters, LTD.
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 2004 in Newgrange, Ireland
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: G-AYMW
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 5, 2004, about 0805 coordinated universal time, a Bell 206B, G-AYMW, sustained substantial damage following a loss of tail rotor authority while conducting aerial photography operations, which resulted in a forced landing near Newgrange, Co Meath, Ireland. The helicopter was operated by Irish Helicopters, Dublin, Ireland. The pilot sustained serious injuries, and the two passengers aboard sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight. The flight originated at the operator's base of operations, located at Westpoint, Dublin Airport, Dublin, about 0715.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2004 | Index of months