NTSB Identification: LAX04CA298.
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 2004 in Upland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Berry Hatz CB-1, registration: N592DJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a taxiway light, followed by a collision with a hangar. The airplane bounced upon initial touchdown onto the runway. The pilot added power to soften the following touchdown and the airplane veered to the left and collided with a taxiway light and then a hangar. The pilot said that the bi-wing structure of the airplane reduced his forward visibility and made regaining runway alignment difficult. The pilot noted no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate recovery following a bounced landing, improper use of the rudder control, and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months