NTSB Identification: ENG02RA004
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of QANTAS AIRWAYS LIMITED (D.B.A. Qantas Airways Limited)
Incident occurred Tuesday, November 27, 2001 in Melbourne, Australia
Aircraft: Boeing 767-238, registration: VH-EAQ
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 27, 2001, a Qantas 767-238, Australian registration VH-EAQ, experienced a loss of power in the No. 1 engine. While the airplane was climbing through 17,000 feet, the crew heard a loud bang and shutdown the No. 1 engine. Examination of the engine after landing revealed damage to the fan blades and cowl.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months