NTSB Identification: ENG01WA009
Incident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2001 in Rorvik, Norway
Aircraft: Extra Flugzeugbau 400, registration: D-ETAW
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 2, 2001, an Extra 400, equipped with a Teledyne Continental Voyager TSIOL-550-C engine and registered in Germany as D-ETAW, crashed into shallow water shortly after takeoff from Runway 22 at Rorvik Airport (ENRN), Norway. The pilot reported that the engine lost power at the time of rotation.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months