NTSB Identification: FTW04CA224.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 2004 in Leakey, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N2477E
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 270-hour pilot reported that he was flying approximately 500 feet above the ground, before departing the area over mountainous terrain. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the side of a mountain. The pilot stated that it "felt like something was pulling me [the airplane] down as the airspeed was dropping fast." The pilot added that he increased power and lowered the nose to increase airspeed, but the airplane continued to sink. The NTSB investigator-in-charge calculated the density altitude to be 4,532 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain. A contributing factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months