NTSB Identification: CHI04CA246.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 2004 in Kendallville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Utterback Mustang II, registration: N91622
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane impacted terrain during an aborted landing. The pilot stated that during landing the airplane touched down in a three point attitude. He thought the airplane was stalled when he pulled back on the stick, but the airplane flared. He added power to arrest the nose from coming down hard after which he decided to execute a go-around. He applied full power, and the airplane bounced a few times and lifted off the ground. The airplane then nosed up and began to veer towards the left in a right wing high attitude. The left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months