NTSB Identification: CHI04CA233.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 2004 in New Hudson, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Eurocopter AS 350 B2, registration: N631SD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The public-use instructional flight impacted terrain during a hard landing while practicing autorotations. The private pilot stated the certified flight instructor (CFI) pulled the throttle back and she entered an autorotation. The CFI rolled the throttle back to the full on position. The helicopter was leveled and collective was pulled. The helicopter landed hard. The CFI stated that he noticed an excessive sink rate and he applied the throttle with no response. He applied cyclic to help the private pilot level the helicopter and collective to cushion the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The autorotation performed by the dual student and the delayed remedial action by the certified flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months