NTSB Identification: LAX04CA289.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 2004 in Scottsdale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8414E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard and veered off the runway. The student pilot was attempting a touch-and-go practice takeoff and landing. During the landing flare, the airplane's nose pitched up excessively, and he opted to execute a go-around. Before he could apply power, the nose dropped, and the propeller blades impacted the runway surface. The airplane bounced down the runway, veering to the left. The airplane continued off of the runway into a gravel area, and the pilot applied brake pressure, bringing the airplane to a stop. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged flare, resulting in a stall and hard landing, and his failure to maintain directional control. The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months