NTSB Identification: LAX04CA290.
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 2004 in Honolulu, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N3554Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a hard landing, porpoised, and veered off the runway. The student pilot was attempting to land. During the landing flare, the airplane touched down hard and bounced back into the air. The airplane continued to bounce down the runway, veering to the right. On the third bounce the nose gear collapsed and the airplane continued to the right, off the runway, coming to rest on a grass median. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and pilot induced porpoise and failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll, which resulted in the nose gear collapsing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months