NTSB Identification: LAX04CA303.
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 2004 in Bullhead City, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Rockwell 112TC, registration: N54RR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed gear up. In an effort to make the approach faster, the pilot opted to leave the landing gear retracted for the initial approach. During the landing flare, the airplane touched down on the bottom of the fuselage, and the pilot realized that he had forgotten to extend the landing gear. The pilot further stated that he did not use a physical checklist prior to landing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to use a checklist and to verify that the gear were extended. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months