NTSB Identification: DEN04LA140.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 08, 2004 in Casper, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Beech B-60, registration: N1551L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was taxiing to the ramp, when the airplane's nose gear struck a storm drain, causing it to collapse and substantially damaging the wheel well. A postaccident examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed that the nose gear bolt, spacer and nut were missing. No other anomalies were noted. According to the pilot, the bolt had been replaced on September 1, 2004. In an FAA interview with the mechanic, it was discovered that the Beech maintenance procedures had not been followed while servicing the nose gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the missing nose gear assembly bolt, spacer and nut resulting in a gear collapse due to improper maintenance procedures. Contributing to the accident was the collision with the storm drain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months