NTSB Identification: FTW04LA231.
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 2004 in Mountain Home, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N2972P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane shortly after takeoff from a 2,200-foot long turf runway. The 245-hour private pilot stated that after liftoff from the runway, the airspeed was approximately 65 miles per hour (mph) and the rate of climb was about 200 feet per minute. The pilot maintained back pressure on the yoke until the airplane cleared the treetops on his side at an altitude of approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl). The pilot noticed airspeed beginning to decay and released back pressure on the yoke. The airplane continued to descend in a nose-high attitude until it impacted terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months