NTSB Identification: DEN04LA138.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 2004 in Colorado Spring, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Gates Learjet 25B, registration: N47MR
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the operator, during the takeoff roll, the airplane began to vibrate on the right side and then the right tire blew. The left tire blew shortly thereafter. In a statement made by the co-pilot, the "captain maintained directional control" and the drag chute was deployed. The airplane came to rest at the departure end of the runway. A postaccident investigation revealed substantial damage. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
right main tire failure for reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months