NTSB Identification: FTW02LA270.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2002 in La Vernia, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Raven S60A, registration: N804DL
Injuries: 1 Serious,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A hot air balloon collided with power lines during an approach to land in a vacant field. The 900-hour commercial pilot and five passengers were not injured. One passenger was seriously injured when she was struck and electrocuted by a severed power line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning of the approach and failure to maintain clearance with the powerlines. A factor was the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months